06/01/2014
2013-14 Poetry and Poster Contest Winners
Announcing the 48th Annual Poetry & Poster Contest Winners!
"Charting the Course for our Second Century!"
POETRY |
Click on the Name below
|
|
|
Primary K-2 |
to read the winning entry.
|
|
|
1st |
Terrance Green |
Bessemer |
AL |
2nd |
JaVion Shaw |
Bessemer |
AL |
3rd |
Tamara Caldwell |
Birmingham |
AL |
Intermediate 3-5 |
|
|
|
1st |
Leana Whitesides |
Pickens |
SC |
2nd |
Brandon Walker |
Bessemer |
AL |
3rd |
Grace Miranda |
Columbia |
SC |
Middle 6-8 |
|
|
|
1st |
Amanda Oden |
Paragould |
AR |
2nd |
Ashley Campbell |
Stafford |
VA |
3rd |
Raven Nobles |
Russellville |
AR |
Senior HS 9-12 |
|
|
|
1st |
Skylar Saunders |
Phenix City |
AL |
2nd |
Kailey Ready |
Stringer |
MS |
3rd |
Bailey Hayne |
Anderson |
SC |
ADULT STUDENT |
|
|
|
1st |
Jasmin Lawicki |
Pembroke Pines |
FL |
2nd |
Rachel Glossop |
Laurel |
MS |
3rd |
Bryan Rojas-Arauz |
San Jose |
CA |
Open Adult |
|
|
|
1st |
Gary Bettinger |
Sumter |
SC |
2nd |
Tonya Wilson |
Pickens |
SC |
3rd |
Erika Ciavattone |
Harper Woods |
MI |
|
|
|
|
Category 1 Poster |
View the slideshow of winning poster entries
|
|
|
Primary K-2 |
on the NCD Month webpage.
|
|
|
1st |
Aileny Gonzales-Ortiz |
Johns Island |
SC |
2nd |
Hannah Gordon |
Salem |
VA |
3rd |
Iliana Martinez |
Roanoke |
VA |
Intermediate 3-5 |
|
|
|
1st |
Monica Selena George |
Birmingham |
AL |
2nd |
Sydney Kaminsky |
Greenville |
SC |
3rd |
Heather Martin |
Shelby |
NC |
Middle 6-8 |
|
|
|
1st |
Lindsey Jetton |
Russellville |
AR |
2nd |
Sonali Patel |
Brandon |
MS |
3rd |
Dominick Cocozza |
Arlington |
VA |
SENIOR HS 9-12 |
|
|
|
1st |
Alanna Andrews |
Phenix City |
AL |
2nd |
Jekko Syquia |
Pomfret |
MD |
3rd |
Megan Whitehurst |
Manteo |
NC |
ADULT STUDENT |
|
|
|
1st |
Crystal Loggins |
Piney Creek |
NC |
2nd |
Kayla Peterson |
Linn |
MO |
3rd |
Talon McMillan |
Greensboro |
NC |
Open Adult |
|
|
|
1st |
Dawnyelle Moore |
Belton |
SC |
2nd |
Beth Clark |
Johnston |
SC |
3rd |
Stephanie Necessary |
Myrtle Beach |
SC |
|
|
|
|
Category 2 Poster |
View the slideshow of winning poster entries |
|
|
Primary K-2 |
on the NCD Month webpage. |
|
|
1st |
Nyra Eldridge |
Pleasant Grove |
AL |
2nd |
Wade Hickman |
Charleston |
SC |
3rd |
Trinity Reasor |
Bessemer |
AL |
Intermediate 3-5 |
|
|
|
1st |
Will Kelly |
Liberty |
SC |
2nd |
Jordan Carter |
Bessemer |
AL |
3rd |
Christopher Garrett |
Fairhope |
AL |
MIDDLE 6-8 |
|
|
|
1st |
Edward Murphy |
Stafford |
VA |
2nd |
Michaela Ray Flowers |
Brandon |
MS |
3rd |
Tori Freeman |
Paragould |
AR |
Senior HS 9-12 |
|
|
|
1st |
Andrew Rideau |
Clinton |
MS |
2nd |
Kenon Prevo |
Birmingham |
AL |
3rd |
Melanie Smith |
Phenix City |
AL |
ADULT STUDENT |
|
|
|
1st |
Daniel Smith |
Greensboro |
NC |
2nd |
Amanda Huffman |
Hays |
NC |
3rd |
Julian Shaw |
Stokesdale |
NC |
Open Adult |
|
|
|
1st |
Tina Kelly |
Liberty |
SC |
2nd |
Lisa Arnen |
Roaring River |
NC |
3rd |
Brad Bryant |
Laurens |
SC |
Congratulations to all who entered! Thank you for celebrating National Career Development Month!